By JAMES BROWN
104TheScore.com
Chesney McPherson entered the Class 3A, Region 2 Track Meet rated as the top athlete in both the girls’ 1,600 meter run and 3,200 meters. The Barren County senior won both in Brandenburg, Ky., on Monday. Riley Wilson, meanwhile, who entered the meet rated first in the girls’ discus, won that event and the girls’ shot put.
The first and second place finishers in each event automatically qualify for the Class 3A State Track Meet on June 1 in Lexington.
Brody Miller finished second in the boys 1,600 meter run.
Barren County’s girls’ team finished tied for third, while the boys were seventh.
The top six finishers in each event earned points for their respective teams.
Girls 1600 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Chesney McPherson 12 Barren County 5:09.61
2 Morgan Kobylinski 11 Ohio County 5:16.95
3 Charlotte Johnson 9 Greenwood 5:28.53
4 Gracie Reed 10 Barren County 5:31.58
5 Abby Overbay 12 South Warren 5:43.09
6 Sauyer Shirley 9 Greenwood 5:44.26
Boys 1600 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Mikie Carnell 11 Meade County 4:35.02
2 Brody Miller 11 Barren County 4:37.86
3 Lucas Gann 10 Greenwood 4:45.55
4 Justin Bynum 12 North Hardin 4:46.28
5 Andrew Champion 11 Greenwood 4:46.57
6 Smith Carter 12 South Warren 4:58.23
9 Asher Isbell 12 Barren County 5:01.90
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Central Hardin 49.63
2 Greenwood 52.32
3 Meade County 52.37
4 North Hardin 53.17
5 South Warren 53.87
6 Bowling Green 54.02
7 Warren Central 54.35
8 Barren County 55.91
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 North Hardin 44.24
2 Meade County 44.87
3 South Warren 45.21
4 Greenwood 45.24
5 Central Hardin 46.49
6 Barren County 48.06
Girls 400 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Addison Poole 11 Meade County 1:00.94
2 Caroline Freeman 12 Greenwood 1:01.26
3 Stella Miner 9 Bowling Green 1:01.88
4 Mia Underwood 12 North Hardin 1:01.91
5 Hannah Cox 11 Central Hardin 1:02.49
6 Lily Clark 10 Greenwood 1:02.61
11 Anna Kate Alexander 11 Barren County 1:09.56
12 Briley Hagan 10 Barren County 1:10.16
Boys 400 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Kaleb Jett 12 North Hardin 51.31
2 Chad Dahl 12 Meade County 51.39
3 Julian Wright 9 Bowling Green 51.46
4 Caleb Williams 11 Greenwood 52.11
5 Mitchell Staples 9 Meade County 52.49
6 TelTel Long 12 Greenwood 52.66
11 Ian Manion 11 Barren County 57.49
12 Landon Shirley 12 Barren County 57.85
Girls 100 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Kennedi Alford 11 Central Hardin 12.32
2 Myra Jones 12 Greenwood 12.67
3 Noelle Allen 10 North Hardin 12.77
4 Faith Evans 8 Bowling Green 12.82
5 Alivia Irwin 10 Central Hardin 12.87
6 Sophia Gann 7 Greenwood 13.27
7 Layla Harris 7 Barren County 13.59
16 Kassidy White 12 Barren County 14.65
Boys 100 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Diantae Stills 12 North Hardin 11.03
2 Kaleb Jett 12 North Hardin 11.06
3 Grant King 12 Meade County 11.21
4 Easton Barlow 12 Bowling Green 11.36
5 Cruz Redmon 10 Meade County 11.56
6 Taj Davis-Shumpert 9 South Warren 11.66
13 Briggs Harris 9 Barren County 12.05
16 Zabrian Ward 9 Barren County 12.31
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE GENDER TEAM MARK HEAT WIND
1 Bowling Green 1:47.64
2 Greenwood 1:47.69
3 Meade County 1:47.85
4 North Hardin 1:48.34
5 South Warren 1:53.69
6 Central Hardin 1:56.09
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Meade County 1:31.24
2 Bowling Green 1:32.39
3 Greenwood 1:33.59
4 South Warren 1:36.90
5 Barren County 1:38.13
6 Central Hardin 1:40.05
Girls 300 meter Hurdles
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Payton Perry 8 North Hardin 48.95
2 Mia Greenwell 9 Bowling Green 50.27
3 Alexis Henderson 11 Grayson County 51.64
4 Abby Walker 12 Greenwood 52.47
5 Aneila Sheppard 11 North Hardin 52.50
6 Jurnee Murray 9 Greenwood 53.96
13 Taylor Spears 9 Barren County 1:03.66
Boys 300 meter Hurdles
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Ramyles Crittenden 11 North Hardin 41.61
2 Tyler Lattin 12 Meade County 42.40
3 Darrion Wells 9 Greenwood 44.00
4 De’Avion Waller 9 Bowling Green 44.05
5 Braden Armstrong 12 South Warren 44.60
6 Brack Allen 10 Grayson County 45.49
Girls 800 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Morgan Kobylinski 11 Ohio County 2:20.84
2 Allie Doran 7 Greenwood 2:22.03
3 Hayley Best 11 South Warren 2:24.93
4 Claire Ellington 10 Greenwood 2:27.38
5 Mallory Priddy 8 Central Hardin 2:32.90
6 Adeline Coleman 9 Barren County 2:39.51
7 Ella Pridemore 10 Barren County 2:39.53
Boys 800 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Mikie Carnell 11 Meade County 1:59.56
2 Justin Bynum 12 North Hardin 2:00.66
3 Jesse Brewer 10 North Hardin 2:02.65
4 Miles Richey 9 Bowling Green 2:04.33
5 Lance Garner 11 Meade County 2:04.71
6 Justin Doran 10 Greenwood 2:05.73
16 Antonio Reyna 10 Barren County 2:20.95
Girls 200 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Kennedi Alford 11 Central Hardin 25.69
2 Faith Evans 8 Bowling Green 26.45
3 Myra Jones 12 Greenwood 26.89
4 Alivia Irwin 10 Central Hardin 26.99
5 Sophia Gann 7 Greenwood 27.62
6 Nevaeh Bigbee 7 Bowling Green 28.01
8 Layla Harris 7 Barren County 28.44
13 Kali Curd 11 Barren County 30.19
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Greenwood 9:45.76
2 South Warren 9:58.01
3 Bowling Green 10:19.69
4 Barren County 10:48.04
5 Central Hardin 10:53.86
6 Meade County 11:03.02
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Meade County 8:17.33
2 South Warren 8:23.79
3 Greenwood 8:32.28
4 Central Hardin 8:33.66
5 North Hardin 8:35.62
6 Barren County 9:03.26
Boys 200 meter Dash
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Kaleb Jett 12 North Hardin 22.38
2 Grant King 12 Meade County 22.61
3 Diantae Stills 12 North Hardin 22.64
4 Drian Bunton 9 Bowling Green 23.19
5 Chad Dahl 12 Meade County 23.61
6 Taj Davis-Shumpert 9 South Warren 23.86
16 Briggs Harris 9 Barren County 25.57
17 Gage Driver 9 Barren County 25.72
Girls 3200 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Chesney McPherson 12 Barren County 11:17.56
2 Morgan Kobylinski 11 Ohio County 11:38.60
3 Kathryn Harris 11 Bowling Green 11:47.98
4 Charlotte Johnson 9 Greenwood 12:07.31
5 Katelyn Best 9 South Warren 12:12.93
6 Anslee Crosby 12 South Warren 12:35.12
7 Molly Beckham 10 Barren County 12:44.15
Boys 3200 meter Run
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Jared Fairbanks 11 Central Hardin 9:40.78
2 Mikie Carnell 11 Meade County 10:25.01
3 Lance Garner 11 Meade County 10:33.47
4 Caleb Bujarski 8 North Hardin 10:34.60
5 Drake Weaver 11 Greenwood 10:47.75
6 Sloan Shupe 10 South Warren 10:50.22
9 Asher Isbell 12 Barren County 11:16.44
Girls 100 meter Hurdles
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Aneila Sheppard 11 North Hardin 16.98
2 Payton Perry 8 North Hardin 17.35
3 Alexis Henderson 11 Grayson County 17.63
4 Abby Walker 12 Greenwood 18.65
5 Mia Greenwell 9 Bowling Green 18.85
6 Hannah Wiles 11 Greenwood 19.17
12 Taylor Spears 9 Barren County 21.15
Boys 110 meter Hurdles
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Ramyles Crittenden 11 North Hardin 15.85
2 Tyler Lattin 12 Meade County 16.03
3 Johnathan Bell 9 North Hardin 17.38
4 Donovan Crowe 12 Bowling Green 18.20
5 Xander Stanke 9 South Warren 18.27
6 Graham Smothers 10 Greenwood 19.13
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Greenwood 4:11.17
2 South Warren 4:17.46
3 Meade County 4:18.26
4 Central Hardin 4:20.58
5 North Hardin 4:22.89
6 Bowling Green 4:24.60
7 Barren County 4:51.15
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 North Hardin 3:31.25
2 Meade County 3:33.23
3 Greenwood 3:33.42
4 Bowling Green 3:34.18
5 Central Hardin 3:39.84
6 South Warren 3:41.02
7 Barren County 3:57.19
Girls Shot Put Finals
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Riley Wilson 10 Barren County 30-4
2 Layla Lindsey 10 Ohio County 29-5
3 Marley Russell 9 Barren County 28-9.75
4 Kori Ware 10 Bowling Green 28-0.50
5 Maegan Ford 10 North Hardin 27-5 2
6 Sidney Murrell 12 Greenwood 26-5
Boys Shot Put Finals
PLACE NAME GENDER TEAM MARK
1 Griffin Howard 10 Greenwood 45-1.50
2 Hayden Scott 12 North Hardin 41-9
3 RJ Wren 11 Meade County 40-7
4 Jakobi Flippin 12 Bowling Green 40-5.50
5 Durelle Loggins 10 North Hardin 40-5
6 Nehemiah Carpenter 12 Warren Central 39-11.50
12 Greyson Billingsley 10 m Barren County 35-5 1
Girls Discus Throw Finals
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Riley Wilson 10 Barren County 112-3
2 DeAnna Moorman 8 North Hardin 97-8
3 Marley Russell 9 Barren County 86-2
4 Pauline Ntiranyibagira 12 Warren Central 84-3
5 Emilee Hall 12 Grayson County 80-4
6 Maggie Basham 7 North Hardin 78-7
Boys Discus Throw Finals
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Durelle Loggins 10 North Hardin 133-0
2 Hayden Scott 12 North Hardin 130-1
3 Rj Wren 11 Meade County 124-7
4 Greyson Billingsley 10 Barren County 120-8
5 Jaxson Byrd 10 Barren County 119-7
6 Nehemiah Carpenter 12 Warrren Central 110-6
Girls Long Jump Finals
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Tamya Bankhead 9 Meade County 17-2.25
2 Kaylee Jessie 12 Grayson County 16-0
3 Noelle Allen 10 North Hardin 15-8.25
4 Yapembe Yagabo 12 Warrren Central 15-7.50
5 Adreonna Anderson 12 North Hardin 15-7.50
6 Alysa Jones 8 Greenwood 15-2.50
14 Kassidy White 12 Barren County 13-4
18 MacKenzie Cummings 11 Barren County 12-2.50
Boys Long Jump
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Timothy Vessels 10 Meade County 21-0
2 Easton Barlow 12 Bowling Green 20-7
3 Cordae Matthews 10 Central Hardin 20-4.75
4 Garrett Hatcher 11 Greenwood 20-0.50
5 Diantae Stills 12 North Hardin 19-10
6 Donovan Stone 12 Central Hardin 19-8.75
10 Baylor Browning 9 Barren County 16-10
Girls Triple Jump
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Marie Manirakiza 12 Warren Central 33-10.25
2 Kaylee Jessie 12 Grayson County 31-10
3 Essence Reed 10 Bowling Green 31-6
4 Carmelah Dore 7 Meade County 30-6.50
5 Tykena Tucker 9 North Hardin 30-4
6 Aryanna Grice 9 North Hardin 30-0.50
Boys Triple Jump
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Zain Lowery 11 Central Hardin 42-10
2 Donovan Stone 12 Central Hardin 41-8.50
3 Aaron Carver 11 Bowling Green 41-6.50
4 Timothy Vessels 10 Meade County 40-10.50
5 Jerryon Mason 11 m Warren Central 39-8.75
6 Zayden Winfield 9 North Hardin 37-4.75
10 Baylor Browning 9 Barren County 34-9.25
Girls High Jump
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Hannah Wiles 11 Greenwood 5-0
2 Keara Witt 12 Meade County 4-10 1
3 Yapembe Yagabo 12 Warren Central 4-10
3 Zoie Elrod 10 South Warren 4-10
5 Addison Roemer 11 Barren County 4-10
6 Adreonna Anderson 12 North Hardin 4-10
7 Samantha Roemer 8 Barren County 4-8
Boys High Jump
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Mitchell Staples 9 Meade County 6-2
2 Easton Barlow 12 Bowling Green 6-2
3 Zain Lowery 11 Central Hardin 6-0
4 Donovan Stone 12 Central Hardin 6-0
5 Jerryon Mason 11 Warren Central 5-8
6 Lane Beasley 10 Grayson County 5-8
12 Peyton Janes 9 Barren County 5-2
Girls Pole Vault
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Karis Carter 8 South Warren 8-0
2 Amelia Hayes 11 Grayson County 8-0
3 Hannah Wiles 11 Greenwood 7-6
4 Reagan Nash 11 Grayson County 6-0
5 Desiree Seneres 9 Greenwood 6-0
Boys Pole Vault
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Timmy Sohn 11 Greenwood 11-6
2 Caiden Thompson 12 Warren Central 10-0
3 Zach Pierce 10 Grayson County 9-6
4 Jacob Smith 9 South Warren 9-6
5 Ryan Higdon 11 Grayson County 8-6
6 Zack Walters 9 South Warren 7-6
6 Bawi Hmung 9 Greenwood 7-6
Mixed 2×50 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Barren County 14.29
2 Central Hardin 14.30
3 Barren County 17.79
Mixed 4×100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Barren County 1:09.17
Mixed 2×200 Meter Relay
PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK
1 Central Hardin 56.63
2 Barren County 1:00.24
3 Barren County 1:08.04
Girls Team Scores
Name Points
1 Greenwood 115
2 North Hardin 73
3 Bowling Green 63
3 Barren County 63
5 Meade County 51
6 Central Hardin 47
7 South Warren 46
8 Grayson County 42
9 Ohio County 34
10 Warren Central 23
Boys Team Scores
Name Points
1 Meade County 152
2 North Hardin 145
3 Greenwood 69.50
4 Bowling Green 64
5 Central Hardin 54
6 South Warren 31.50
7 Barren County 18
8 Warren Central 14
9 Grayson County 10
Comments